legal framework of school discipline · legal framework of school discipline december 2018 prepared...
[…] districts to expel from school, for a period of not less than one year, a student who is determined to have brought, or possessed, a firearm at school; however, the district must be allowed to modify the expulsion requirement, in writing, for a student on a case-by-case basis); Minn. Stat. § 121A.44 (requiring that a school board must expel for period of at least one year a student who is determined to have brought a firearm to school except the board may modify this expulsion requirement for a student on a case-by-case basis); 20 U.S.C. § 7961(c) (stating that the Gun-Free Schools Act “shall be construed in a manner consistent with the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [IDEA],” meaning that a student with a disability is still entitled to IDEA procedural safeguards, including a manifestation determination, and FAPE following any disciplinary change in placement). 40 State v. Yang, 887 N.W.2d 40, 43 (Minn. Ct.