legal framework of school discipline · legal framework of school discipline december 2018 prepared...
[…] been subjected to a series of removals that constitute a pattern: a) because the series or removals total more
than 10 school days in a school year; b) because the student’s behavior is substantially similar to the student’s
behavior in previous incidents that results in a series of removals; and c) because of such additional factors as
the length of each removal, the total amount of time the student has been removed, and the proximity of the
removals to one another.213
208 34 C.F.R. § 300.535(b)(1). 209 34 C.F.R. § 300.535(b)(2). 210 Minn. Stat. 121A.43(d). 211 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(e)(1). 212 U.S. Department of Education, Questions and Answers on Discipline Procedures 17-18 (June 2009), available at https://sites.ed.gov/idea/idea-files/guidance-discipline-procedures/ (last accessed Nov. 28, 2018) (“34 C.F.R. § 300.530(e) requires that ‘within 10 school days of any decision to change the placement of a [student] with a disability because of a violation of a code of student conduct’ the LEA, the parent, and relevant members of the [student’s] IEP Team must conduct a manifestation determination.”) (emphasis in original). 213 34 C.F.R. § 300.536(a).
Page 31
The district determines on a case-by-case basis whether a pattern of removals constitutes a change in