legal framework of school discipline · legal framework of school discipline december 2018 prepared...
[…] determines that exclusion is appropriate, then the charter school may go through the exclusion procedures as
outlined in the PFDA. However, the excluding district is obligated to provide the appropriate alternative
educational services until the student is enrolled elsewhere or the term of the exclusion ends.201
Likewise, when a student is expelled from a charter school, the charter school is obligated to provide the
appropriate alternative educational services until the student is enrolled elsewhere or the term of the expulsion
is over. 202
193 Minn. Stat. § 124D.03, subd. 6. (“The board must adopt, by resolution, specific standards for acceptance and rejection of applications. Standards may include the capacity of a program, excluding special education services; class; or school building. . . . Standards may not include . . . previous disciplinary proceedings . . . ”). 194 Minn. Stat. §§ 121A.41, subd. 11, 121A.43, 121A.45, subd. 1, 121A.55(a). 195 Minn.