legal federal and state laws resource applying to ... › sites › default › files ›...
[…] arrangement made by that contractor,
employer, or association with any migrant
[or seasonal] agricultural worker.”112
Finally, if a covered employer provides
transportation to workers, the vehicles must
be safe and properly insured.113 Specifically,
the vehicles must comply with Department
of Labor regulations and other federal and
108 29 U.S.C. §§ 1821(d)(1), 1831(c)(1) (2012).109 29 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2) (2012).110 29 U.S.C. §§ 1822(a), 1832(a) (2012).111 29 U.S.C. §§ 1822(b), 1832(b) (2012).112 29 U.S.C. §§ 1822(c), 1832(c) (2012).113 29 U.S.C. § 1841 (2012).114 Id. § 1841(b)(1).115 Id. § 1841(a)(2).
state safety standards, each driver of such
vehicles must have a valid driver’s license,
and an insurance policy or liability bond
must be in effect.114 These transportation
safety requirements do not apply “to the
transportation of any migrant or seasonal
agricultural worker on a tractor, combine,
harvester, picker, or other similar machinery
and equipment while such worker is actually
engaged in the planting, cultivating, or
harvesting of any agricultural commodity
or the care of livestock or poultry.”115
Enforcement of the AWPA
A person who violates the AWPA may be liable
for both criminal and administrative sanctions.
Specifically, with respect to criminal sanctions,
a person who willfully and knowingly violates
the AWPA “shall be fined not more than