legal federal and state laws resource applying to ... › sites › default › files ›...
[…] These terms are defined as follows:
AGRICULTURAL EMPLOYER: “The term ‘agricultural employer’ means any person who owns or operates a farm, ranch, processing establishment, cannery, gin, packing shed or nursery, or who produces or conditions seed, and who either recruits, solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, or transports any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.”77
75 Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act of 1983, Pub. L. No. 97-470, 69 Stat. 2583 (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. §§1801-1872 (2012)). In practice, the Migrant and Seasonal Worker Protection Act is abbre-viated as either “AWPA” or “MSPA,” rather than “MSAWPA.”
76 29 U.S.C. § 1801 (“It is the purpose of this chapter to remove the restraints on commerce caused by activities detri-mental to migrant and seasonal agricultural workers; to require farm labor contractors to register under this chapter; and to assure necessary protections for migrant and seasonal agricultural workers, agricultural associations, and agricultural employers.”).
77 29 U.S.C. § 1802(2).78 Id. § 1802(1).79 Id. § 1802(7).80 Id. § 1802(6).
AGRICULTURAL ASSOCIATION: “The term ‘agricultural
association’ means any nonprofit or
cooperative association of farmers, growers,
or ranchers, incorporated or qualified under