legal federal and state laws resource applying to ... › sites › default › files ›...
[…] 88 Id. § 1802(3); see also 26 U.S.C. § 3121(g) (2012) (defining “agricultural labor” for purposes of the Internal Reve-nue Code to mean, among other things, “all service performed . . . on a farm . . . in connection with the handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, or grading prior to delivery for storage of any agricultural or horticultural commodity in its unmanufactured state”); 29 U.S.C. § 203(f)(2012) (stating that for purposes of the FLSA, “‘[a]griculture’ includes farming in all its branches and among other things includes the cultivation and tillage of the soil, dairying, the production, cultivation, growing, and harvesting of any agricultural or horticultural