legal federal and state laws resource applying to ... › sites › default › files ›...
[…] activities than the FLSA. Specifically,
the FLSA limits the term “agriculture” to
traditional farming activities and secondary
activities performed by a farmer or on a
farm in conjunction with the operations of
that particular farm.89 Conversely, the AWPA
regards the processing of any agricultural
commodities as “agricultural employment”
regardless of whether the activities take
place on a farm or whether the commodities
were produced by a different operation.
Notably, the general definitions of “migrant
agricultural worker” and “seasonal agricultural
87 Id. § 1802(3); see also 26 U.S.C. § 3121(g) (2012) (defining “agricultural labor” for purposes of the Internal Reve-nue Code to mean, among other things, “all service performed . . . on a farm . . . in connection with the handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, or grading prior to delivery for storage of any agricultural or horticultural commodity in its unmanufactured state”); 29 U.S.C. § 203(f)(2012) (stating that for purposes of the FLSA, “‘[a]griculture’ includes farming in all its branches and among other things includes the cultivation and tillage of the soil, dairying, the production, cultivation, growing, and harvesting of any agricultural or horticultural