legal federal and state laws resource applying to ... › sites › default › files ›...
[…] for an average of thirty hours per week
is entitled to take unpaid parental leave
for a period not to exceed twelve weeks
per year for the birth of the employee’s
child or the initial placement of a child
sixteen years of age or younger with the
employee for the purposes of adoption.199
FAMILY LEAVE: An employee of an agricultural
operations that employs fifteen or more
employees for an average of thirty hours
per week is entitled to take unpaid family
197 Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 472a(a) (2017).198 Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 472a(b) (2017).199 Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, §§ 471(4), 472(a)(1) (2017).200 Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, §§ 471(3), 472(a)(2) (2017).201 Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, §§ 481, 482(a), 483(a) (2017).202 Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 482(d)(1) (2017).
leave for a period not to exceed twelve weeks per year “for the serious illness of the employee or the employee’s child, stepchild or ward of the employee who lives with the employee, foster child, parent, spouse, or parent of the employee’s spouse.”200