legal federal and state laws resource applying to ... › sites › default › files ›...
[…] Nevertheless, information about the field sanitation standard is included in this paper to provide a comprehensive account of the protections for agricultural workers in the OSH Act.
Pursuant to the field sanitation standard, every “agricultural employer,” including any person who owns or operates an “agricultural establishment,” any person who contracts with such a person and “exercises
156 29 C.F.R. § 1928.110(a)-(b) (2016).157 29 C.F.R. § 1928.110(b).158 Id.159 Id.160 29 C.F.R. § 1928.110(c)(1) (2016).161 29 C.F.R. § 1928.110(c)(2) (2016).162 29 C.F.R. § 1928.110(c)(3) (2016).163 29 C.F.R. § 1928.110(c)(4) (2016).
substantial control over production,” and any person who “[r]ecruits or supervises employees or is responsible for the management and condition of an agricultural establishment,”159 must provide the following for employees engaged in hand labor:
POTABLE DRINKING WATER placed in locations readily accessible to all employees.160