legal federal and state laws resource applying to ... › sites › default › files ›...
[…] Based on this direction, the Department of
Labor has promulgated a regulation with
an exhaustive list of occupations that do
not constitute oppressive child labor when
performed by persons who are fourteen
or fifteen years of age, including, among
others, office or clerical work, cashiering,
lifeguarding, and tutoring.31 Occupations
that are not expressly listed in the regulation
are prohibited “oppressive child labor.”32
29 29 U.S.C. § 203(l)(2) (2012); 29 C.F.R. § 570.2(a)(1)((ii) (2016).30 29 U.S.C. § 203(l)(2) (2012) (boldface added).31 29 C.F.R. § 570.34 (2016).32 See 29 C.F.R. § 570.33 (2016).33 See 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (2012) (directing the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division to prescribe by regulation
the employment records to be kept by employers subject to the FLSA); 29 C.F.R. § 516.1(a) (2016) (“[E]very employ-er subject to any provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 . . . is required to maintain records containing the information and data required by [regulation].”).
34 29 C.F.R. § 516.5(a) (2016).35 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a) (2016).
[ Recordkeeping and Notice Requirements ]
The FLSA requires an employer to keep certain
records for each covered, non-exempt worker.33
For example, every employer must maintain