legal authority to repurpose funds for border barrier construction · 2019. 12. 30. · legal...
[…] 97 Id. § 2801.
98 Id.
99 Id.
100 Id. § 2808(a).
101 H.R. REPT. NO. 97-44, at 72 (1981).
102 See CRS Insight IN11017, Military Construction Funding in the Event of a National Emergency, by Michael J.
Vassalotti and Brendan W. McGarry.
103 See generally 10 U.S.C. §§ 271-284. See also CRS Report R42659, The Posse Comitatus Act and Related Matters:
Legal Authority to Repurpose Funds for Border Barrier Construction
Congressional Research Service 12
available any equipment . . . base facility, or research facility” to any “civilian law enforcement
official . . . for law enforcement purposes.”104 Section 284 is another of these authorities. It
authorizes the Secretary of Defense to “provide support for the counterdrug activities or activities
to counter transnational organized crime of any other department or agency of the Federal
Government or of any State, local, tribal, or foreign law enforcement agency.”105
DOD may provide support under Section 284 only after it has been “requested” by the
appropriate official from the governmental agency or department,106 and then only for “the
purposes set forth” in Section 284.107 Those purposes include “the maintenance and repair” of
certain equipment,108 the “training of law enforcement personnel” related to “[c]ounterdrug or
counter-transnational organized crime,”109 and “[a]erial and ground reconnaissance.”110 Section
284 also authorizes DOD to provide support for the “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and
installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the
United States.”111 And to ensure that DOD can provide this support expeditiously, support under
Section 284 is generally not subject to the requirements that govern DOD’s other authority to
support civil law enforcement agencies.112
Section 284 also provides for congressional oversight of DOD’s support activities. At least 15
days prior to providing support to another agency under Section 284, the Secretary of Defense
must submit “a description of any small scale construction project for which support is
provided”113 to the appropriate congressional committees.114 “Small scale construction project” is,
in turn, defined to encompass projects that cost no more than $750,000.115 Section 284 does not
include a reporting requirement for any projects exceeding $750,000.