legal authority to repurpose funds for border barrier construction · 2019. 12. 30. · legal...
[…] First, Section 102 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant
Responsibility Act (IIRIRA) as amended generally authorizes DHS to construct
barriers and roads along the international borders in order to deter illegal
crossings at locations of high illegal entry, and further directs the agency to
construct fencing along no less than 700 miles of the U.S.-Mexico border.36 This
law also authorizes the Secretary of Homeland Security to waive “all legal
requirements . . . necessary to ensure expeditious construction of . . . [the]
barriers.”37
Second, the Secretary of Defense is authorized by 10 U.S.C. § 2808 to
“undertake military construction projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law
that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.”38 President Trump
stated that he would invoke his authority under this provision to repurpose $3.6
billion allocated to “military construction projects” for border barrier
construction.39 This authority becomes available upon a “declaration by the
33 See infra notes 36-54 and accompanying text.