legal authority to repurpose funds for border barrier construction · 2019. 12. 30. · legal...
[…] border to deter illegal crossings at locations of high illegal
entry, and further directs the Secretary to construct barriers
along not less than 700 miles of the U.S.-Mexico border.
Section 102 grants the Secretary discretion to “waive all legal
requirements” that the Secretary “determines necessary to
ensure expeditious construction of the[se] barriers.”
National Emergencies Act (NEA), 50 U.S.C. §§ 1601-51 The NEA authorizes the President to declare a national
emergency and establishes procedures and limitations
governing that authority.
10 U.S.C. § 2808 Section 2808 provides that, upon the President’s declaration of
a national emergency requiring the use of the Armed Forces,
the Secretary of Defense may “undertake military construction
projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law that are
necessary to support such use of the armed forces.”
Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2019, P.L.
115-245, div. A, tit. VIII §§ 8005, 9002, 132 Stat. 2981,
2999, 3042 (2018)
Sections 8005 and 9002 of the 2019 DOD Appropriations Act
authorizes the DOD to transfer up to $6 billion in DOD funds