legal authority to repurpose funds for border barrier construction · 2019. 12. 30. · legal...
[…] dilapidated or outdated designs, in addition to road construction and lighting installation.”31 In
total, CBP stated that some 336 total miles of barriers (including both replacement barriers and
barriers deployed in new locations) would be deployed using funds from FY2017 through
FY2019.32
19 Sierra Club v. Trump, No. 4:19-cv-892 (N.D. Cal.); California v. Trump, No. 4:19-cv-872 (N.D. Cal.).
20 U.S. House of Representatives v. Mnuchin, No. 1:19-cv-969 (D.D.C.).
21 El Paso Cty., Tex. v. Trump, No. 3:19-cv-66 (W.D. Tex.).
22 See supra notes 2-8 and accompanying text. See also 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (“Appropriations shall be applied only to
the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.”); id. § 1532 (“An amount
available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another . . . only when
authorized by law.”).
23 Sierra Club v. Trump, 379 F. Supp. 3d 883 (N.D. Cal. 2019). See also infra notes 146-156, 163-187 and
accompanying text. The same court later enjoined a second funding mechanism—military construction funds—but
stayed that injunction pending appeal.