legal authority to repurpose funds for border barrier construction · 2019. 12. 30. · legal...
[…] Government had made a sufficient showing at this stage that the plaintiffs have no cause of action
to obtain review of the Acting [Secretary of Defense’s] compliance with Section 8005.”202
Section 284
The plaintiffs in Sierra Club and California also argued that even if Section 8005 authorized the
transfer of funds to the Drug Interdiction Account, Section 284 does not empower DOD to assist
another agency in constructing border barriers.203 The plaintiffs in these cases raised several
points to support this conclusion.
First, they observed that Section 284 requires DOD to provide to Congress “a description of the
small scale construction project for which support is provided,”204 and defines “small scale
construction” to mean “construction at a cost not to exceed $75,000 for any project.”205 That
Section 284 requires DOD to report to Congress on “small scale construction projects” and not