legal authority to repurpose funds for border barrier construction · 2019. 12. 30. · legal...
[…] Section 284.217 The Administration first argued that Section 284 contemplates that DOD may
assist with projects other than “small scale construction,” as certain provisions in Section 284
“refer to—but are not limited to—‘small scale’ or ‘minor’ construction.”218 As to the
reimbursement requirement, the Administration asserted that Section 284 itself makes the
207 Sierra Club Preliminary Injunction Br., supra note 145, at 17.
208 Id. (“Here, the [Consolidated Appropriation Act’s] specific policy limitation on border barrier construction must
control, and bar, Defendants’ attempt to use Section 284 to evade Congress’s funding restrictions.”).
209 Id. (alterations and quotation marks omitted).
210 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7) (authorizing DOD to assist with “Construction of roads and fences and installations of
lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States”).
211 Sierra Club Preliminary Injunction Br., supra note 145, at 18.
212 10 U.S.C. § 277(a), (c).
213 Sierra Club Preliminary Injunction Br., supra note 145, at 18.
214 Id. at 19.
215 Id. (quoting Nevada v. Dep’t of Energy, 400 F.3d 9, 16 (D.C. Cir. 2005)).
216 Id. at 20 (emphasis added).