legal authority to repurpose funds for border barrier construction · 2019. 12. 30. · legal...
[…] 54 See 84 Fed. Reg. 21800 (May 15, 2019) (El Centro Sector); 84 Fed. Reg. 21798 (May 15, 2019) (Tucson Sector); 84
Fed. Reg. 17187 (Apr. 24, 2019) (Yuma Sector); 84 Fed. Reg. 17185 (Apr. 24, 2019) (El Paso Sector).
Legal Authority to Repurpose Funds for Border Barrier Construction
Congressional Research Service 7
Statutory Provision Summary
10 U.S.C. § 284 Section 284 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to support
other departments’ or agencies’ counterdrug activities,
including through the construction of fencing to block drug
smuggling corridors.
Treasury Forfeiture Fund (TFF), 31 U.S.C. § 9705 The TFF holds funds that are confiscated by, or forfeited to,
the federal government pursuant to laws enforced or
administered by certain law enforcement agencies. The
Secretary of the Treasury may expend unobligated funds within
the TFF “in connection with the law enforcement activities of
any Federal agency or of a Department of the Treasury law
enforcement organization.”
Source: Prepared by CRS.
Department of Homeland Security Authority
DHS’s authority to construct barriers along the southern border derives from IIRIRA § 102, as
amended.55 This law provides that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security shall take such actions