legal aspects of foreign direct investments in the united
[…] Violation of this reportingrequirement may result in a civil penalty not to exceed an amount equal to 25% of the fairmarket value of the agricultural land involved. 1d. § 3502; 7 C.F.R. § 781 (1981). Agriculturalland is defined as any land located in one or more states and used for agricultural, forestry ortimber production purposes as determined by the regulations. Id. § 3508(1). See also ForeignInvestment in Real Property Tax Act of 1980, 26 U.S.C.S. § 897 (Supp. 1981).

242 U.S.C. § 2133(d) (1976) (commercial licenses)." 16 U.S.C. § 797(e) (1976) (issue of licenses for construction of dams, conduits, and reser-

voirs). The section reads: "To issue licenses to citizens of the United States, or to any associa-tion of such citizens, or to any corporation organized under the laws of the United States orany state thereof, or to any state or municipality for the purpose of constructing, operating,and maintaining .. " Id.

'4U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9. See generally GORDON & ROSENFIELD, IMMIGRATION LAW ANDPROCEDURE, vols. 1-VI (1980 & Supp. Mar. 1980) [hereinafter cited as G. & R.].

"Davidowitz v. Hines, 312 U.S. 52, 62-69 (1940); United States v.