legal aspects of foreign direct investments in the united
[…] 168

2. EDGE ACT CORPORATIONS

The Edge Act' 69 governs the federal chartering by the Federal ReserveBoard of corporations primarily engaged in international transactions.Since the IBA's amendments' 70 to the Edge Act in 1978, the Edge hasproven to be an attractive banking entity among foreign investors because

' 31d. § 346.17. This section provides as follows:

(a) A foreign bank that applies for insurance for any branch shall agree in writing to thefollowing terms:

(1) The foreign bank will provide the FDIC with information regarding the affairs of thebank and its affiliates which are located outside of the United States as the FDIC fromtime to time may request to: (i) Determine the relations between the insured branchand the bank and its affiliates and (ii) assess the financial condition of the bank as itrelates to the insured branch. If the laws of the country of the bank's domicile or thepolicy of the Central Bank or other banking authority prohibit or restrict the foreignbank from entering into this agreement, the foreign bank shall agree to provide infor-mation to the extent permitted by such law or policy. Information provided shall bein the form requested by the FDIC and shall be made available in the United States.The Board of Directors will consider the existence and extent of this prohibition orrestriction in determining whether to grant insurance and may deny the application ifthe information available is so limited in extent that an unacceptable risk to the insur-ance fund is presented. Id. § 346.17(a).

'"See supra note 161.6512 U.S.C. §§ 1841-1850 (1976 & Supp. III 1979).'-Id. §§ 3103, 3106 (Supp. III 1979).6712 U.S.C. § 3103 (Supp. III 1979), see supra notes 161-62 and accompanying text.