legal and ethical issues in records retention for tax ... · legal and ethical issues in records...
[…] – AA was indicted for allegedly corruptly persuadingothers to destroy evidence

• Clients fled based upon the indictment alone

Document Preservation – Life BeforeSarbanes-Oxley

• Criminal Obstruction of Pending Judicial Proceedings

– 18 U.S.C. § 1503 punishes:

• Anyone who, in connection with a pending judicial proceeding, “corruptly or by threats orforce, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, orendeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice...”

• Criminal Obstruction of Pending Agency Proceedings

– 18 U.SC. § 1505 punishes:

4

– 18 U.SC. § 1505 punishes:

• The same in connection with “the due and proper administration of the law under whichany pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of theUnited States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which anyinquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of eitherHouse or any joint committee of the Congress.”

• Criminal Obstruction of Justice

– 18 U.S.C. 1512 § punishes: