legal aliens, local citizens: the historical
[…] ' See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(b) (1992) ("[A]ll citizens of the United States... and allresident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code....");see also Ambach v. Norwick, 441 U.S. 68, 81 n.14 (1979) ("As our cases haveemphasized resident aliens pay taxes.... ."); United States v. Gonzales, No. 89-F.1740,1991 U.S. Dist. LExIS 3087, at *5 n.2 (D. Colo.