legal aliens, local citizens: the historical
[…] See id. at 176-78.

The Court obviously begged the question of whether a state could, consistentwith the Fourteenth Amendment, extend the privilege of voting to male citizens butnot female citizens. It was not a Supreme Court decision but rather the NineteenthAmendment to the Constitution, ratified in 1920, which overturned the Court'sformalistic and tautological approach to the exclusion of women from suffrage. SeeU.S. CONST. amend. XIX, §1 ("The right of citizens of the United States to vote shallnot be denied or abridged by the United States or by any state on account of sex.").

149 Minor, 88 U.S. at 171."o Id. at 176.

Page 30: Legal Aliens, Local Citizens: The Historical

1993] THEORETICAL MEANING OF ALIEN SUFFRAGE

the constitutions of Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Indiana,Kansas, Minnesota, and Texas. 151