legal aliens, local citizens: the historical
[…] is minimal; Article I, Section 2, which has been read to establish the principle of oneperson-one vote in Congressional elections; and the Fourteenth Amendment's EqualProtection Clause, which requires one person-one vote principles in state legislativeelections. See U.S. CONsT. art. IV, § 4; U.S. CONsT. art. I, § 2; U.S. CONST. amend,XIV.

166 The Fifteenth Amendment forbids suffrage discrimination "by the UnitedStates or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude."U.S. CONST. amend. XV, § 1. The Nineteenth Amendment forbids suffragediscrimination "by the United States or by any State on account of sex." U.S. CONST.amend. XIX, § 1. The Twenty-Fourth Amendment forbids suffrage discrimination "bythe United States or any State by reason of failure to pay any poll tax or other tax."U.S. CONST. amend. XXIV, § 1. The Twenty-Sixth Amendment secures the right tovote for all citizens who "are eighteen years of age or older" against federal or statedenial or abridgement "on account of age." U.S. CONST. amend. XXVI, § 1.

167 U.S. CONST. art.