legal aliens, local citizens: the historical
[…] The message contained in Mitchell was sharpened and elaboratedin the Supreme Court's 1974 decision in Richardson v. Ramirez.248

In Ramirez, the Court reversed a California Supreme Courtjudgment holding that California's disenfranchisement of convictedfelons violated equal protection. 249 Crucial to the Court's deci-sion was its interpretation of Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amend-ment, which reduces the popular basis for representation when astate denies the right to vote "to any of the male inhabitants of suchState, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens of the UnitedStates ... except for participation in rebellion, or other crime." 250

Focusing on the meaning of the italicized section, Justice Rehnquistdetermined that "the exclusion of felons from the vote has anaffirmative sanction in § 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment, [and]...