legal aliens, local citizens: the historical
[…] The Supreme Court's periodic remarks assuming the legitimacyof alien suffrage reflect a proper reading of the constitutionalregime governing elections. The Constitution prescribes no specificqualifications for voting in state elections and simply borrows fromstate-created suffrage qualifications to define the federal electorate.Article I, Section 2 provides that members of the House ofRepresentatives shall be chosen "by the People of the several States,and the Electors in each State shall have the Qualifications requisitefor Electors of the most numerous Branch of the State Legisla-

151 Id. at 177.152 193 U.S. 621 (1904).153 See id. at 632.154 Id.

155 Id. at 632-33.156 Sugarman v. Dougall, 413 U.S. 634, 649 (1973) (striking down, on equal

protection grounds, a complete ban on aliens working in the New York Civil Service)(emphasis added).

1419