legal aliens, local citizens: the historical
[…] 272 This was the cry of the American Revolutionaries. See generally BERNARDBAILYN, THE IDEOLOGICAL ORIGINS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 117,209-21 (1967)(arguing that the colonists experienced Parliament's illegal taxation as a "deliberateassault of power upon liberty" and explaining how they objected to the Stamp Act'stransgression of the colonies' proper sphere of governance).

278 See WILLIAMSON, Supra note 7, at 133 (quoting an American verteran: "[W]efought for the right of voting and we will now exercise it." (citation omitted)).

n See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(b) (1992) ("[A]II citizens of the United States... and allresident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code....");see also Ambach v. Norwick, 441 U.S. 68, 81 n.14 (1979) ("As our cases haveemphasized, resident aliens pay taxes [and] serve in the Armed Forces .. .

275 See infra note 315 and accompanying text.276 Yann Moulier-Boutang, Resistance to the Political Representation of Alien