left for dead: the supreme court's treatment of the new
[…] See 11U.S.C. § 1121(b) (1994). This period may be extended to 180 days, however, if the debtorfiles a request for an extension within the allotted 120 days. See id. § 1121(c). Here, theDebtor filed for the extension within the initial period, and it was approved. See In re 203N. LaSalle St. Partnership, 126 F.3d 955, 958-59 (7th Cir. 1997), rev'd sub nom. Bank ofAm. Nat'l Trust & Savings Ass'n v. 203 North LaSalle St. Partnership, 119 S. Ct. 1411(1999).

65. See Bank of America, 119 S. Ct. at 1415. Under § 1111(b), a nonrecourse securedcreditor who is undersecured is treated in Chapter 11 as if it had recourse. See 11 U.S.C.§ 1111(b)(1)(A) ("A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed ordisallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim hadrecourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has suchrecourse."); Bank of America, 119 S. Ct. at 1414 n.6 (stating the same).

66. See 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a); Bank of America, 119 S. Ct. at 1414-15.67. See Bank of America, 119 S. Ct. at 1415.68. See itL69. See i&270. See id Partners in the bankrupt Debtor were given the opportunity to contribute