lean and green? environmental law and policy and the...
[…] Scientific understanding of the environmental and health impacts ofspecific types of pollution is often incomplete. Even where the impacts are known, it can bevery hard to put a dollar figure on them (e.g,, the value of a human life). This makes itdifficult to carry out an accurate cost-benefit analysis of the optimal level of pollution.Perhaps for this reason, Congress, through the CAA chose to require regulated facilities toachieve the level of pollution reduction that was feasible. Clean Air Act § 169(3), 42 U.S.C.§ 7479(3) (best available control technology means the degree of control that the EPA "on acase-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts andother costs, determines is achievable for such facility"). A requirement that flexibleproduction facilities, too, go as far as is feasible would be consistent with this statutorypolicy.

[Vol.79:611

2004] LA WAND POLICY FOR THE FLEXIBLE GREEN ECONOMY 655