le . m l i iyn the supreme court of appeals of west …...i. questions presented 1. in state ex...
[…] records varies from requestor to requestor. The class's inability to generate common answers as to

class-wide liability determinations defeats commonality and dooms the Respondents' class. See

Nibert, No. 16-0884, 2017 WL 564160, at *6 (determining that commonality is based on "the

capacity of a classwide proceeding to generate common answers apt to drive the resolution of the

5 The Petitioners, on the other hand, contend that they are protected by the statute's $0.75 per page safe

harbor provision. See W. VA. CODE § 16-29-2 (1999-June 5, 2014) ("Provided, That, the cost may not

exceed seventy-five cents per page for the copying of any record or records which have already been

reduced to written form.").

27

Page 33: LE . M L I iYN THE SUPREME COURT OF ApPEALS OF WEST …...I. QUESTIONS PRESENTED 1. In State ex reI.Healthport Techs., LLC v. Stucky, 239 W. Va. 239, 800 S.E.2d 506 (2017), this Court

litigation"); see also CLECKLEY, DAVIS, & PALMER, LITIGATION HANDBOOK ON WEST VIRGINIA