le cj c - seethroughny
[…] WHEREAS, the NIFA Enabling Legislation, at Section 3669(3)(c), further provides that NIFA "may, if it finds that the fiscal crisis has been sufficiently alleviated or for any other appropriate reason, direct that the suspensions of salary or wage increases or suspensions of other increased payments or benefits shall, in whole or in part, be terminated;" and

WHEREAS, the County and the PBA entered into an agreement dated September 51

2013, which would have settled the wage freeze disputes in their entirely and would have lifted the wage freeze; and