lbj template - amazon s3s3.amazonaws.com/pcrn/docs/dqi/ferpa chapter.doc · web viewlaw rep. 1, 2...
[…] It should be noted that the letter does not discuss whether the records of state education agency should be subject to FERPA’s requirements because most state education agencies direct and/ or control the public schools within a state, and thus presumably would be a education agency or institution under 34 C.F.R. Sec. 99.1(a). See 34 C.F.R. Sec. 99.31 (West 2004) (FERPA applies to an education agency or institution that receive funding funds under a program administered by the Department of Education if the “educational agency is authorized to direct and control public elementary or secondary, or postsecondary educational institutions.”).lxxix Memorandum from William D. Hansen, Deputy Secretary of Education to Chief State School Officers, State Directors of Vocational-Technical Education, State Directors of Adults Education & State Directors of Community, Junior and Technical Colleges, Additional Guidance on the Application of