lbj template - amazon s3s3.amazonaws.com/pcrn/docs/dqi/ferpa chapter.doc · web viewlaw rep. 1, 2...
[…] The remaining requirements of the “study exception” are fairly straightforward and should be easy for a conscientious research organization to follow. As FPCO Director Rooker explained: Organizations that receive education records under the “study exception” “may not redisclose information in personally identifiable form except to officials of the organization conducting the study for which the information was originally disclosed.”cvi Furthermore, it must be understood that

cii See discussion supra in section, Authorized Representatives Exception, of Part III.ciii 34 C.F.R. Sec. 99.1(a) (West 2004) (emphasis added).civ 34 C.F.R. Sec. 99.10(a) (West 2004) (“Except as limited under Sec. 99.12, a parent or eligible student must be given the opportunity to inspect and review the student’s education records. This provision applies to-- . . . Any State education agency (SEA) and its components. . . .”).cv It should be emphasized again, as was discussed implicitly in the preceding paragraph and explicitly in footnote 18, that the FPCO letter does not address whether a SEA should be considered a state education agency or