lbj template - amazon s3s3.amazonaws.com/pcrn/docs/dqi/ferpa chapter.doc · web viewlaw rep. 1, 2...
[…] The second letter to Director Rooker is from the California Department of Education (CDE), which was inquiring about a request by the California Department of Health Services (DHS) to access education records so that DHS could perform a “surveillance of children with autism and other developmental disabilities.”lxxxvi The CDE received the exact same response as the PDE, and, ultimately, both were informed that their disclosure

lxxxi Letter from LeRoy S. Rooker to Amy C. Foerster, Disclosure of Education Records to CDC Grantees, note 76. lxxxii Ibid.lxxxiii Ibid.lxxxiv 34 C.F.R. Sec. 99.35 identifies “[w]hat conditions apply to disclosure of information for Federal or State program purposes. . . .” Sec. 99.35 (West 2004).lxxxv Letter from LeRoy S. Rooker to Amy C. Foerster, Disclosure of Education Records to CDC Grantees.note 76.

13