lawrence e. stone, assessor charles w. leonhardt, assessor · charles w. leonhardt, assessor . i...
[…] When the taxpayer chooses to be hostile toward the assessor's office (and a few are hostile), assessors have no choice but to inform the taxpayer of one of the consequences for failure to cooperate by citing language in R&T Code 441 (h), which states:

"If a taxpayer fails to provide information to the assessor pursuant to sub di vision ( d) and introduces any requested materials or infonnation at any assessment appeals board hearing, the assessor may request and shall be granted a continuance for a reasonable period of time."

The guidelines also suggest citing R&T Code Section 501 which reads:

"Failure to furnish information. If after written request by the assessor, any person fails to comply with any provision oflaw for furnishing infonnation required by Sections 441 and 470, the assessor, based upon infonnation in his ( or her) possession, shall estimate the value of the property and, based upon this estimate, promptly assess the property."

Finally the CAA has urged assessors to limit language stating that the taxpayer will be "subject to possible enforcement actions, subpoena or penalties, as provided under California Law and Regulations."

Clearly, there is a progression.