law offices of mark anchor albert 3 4 5 usasia law, inc
[…] property, who fraudulently conceals, sells or disposes of such
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
CASE NOS. 6:08-BK-16778-MJ; 6:10-AP-01391-MJ CONSOLIDATED AND AMENDED COMPLAINT
-35-
Law Offices of Mark Anchor Albert
Los Angeles, California
property, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the person bringing
such action or recovery of such judgment, or with such intent
removes such property beyond the limits of the county in which it
may be at the time of the commencement of such action or the
rendering of such judgment, is punishable as provided in Section
154.”
70. To the same end, Penal Code § 531 states:
“Every person who is a party to any fraudulent conveyance of lands,
tenements, or hereditaments, goods or chattels, or any right or interest
issuing out of the same, or to any bond, suit, judgment, or execution,
contract or conveyance, had, made, or contrived with intent to deceive
and defraud others, or to defeat, hinder or delay creditors or others, of
their just debts, damages, or demands; or who, being a party as
aforesaid, at any time wittingly and willingly puts in uses, avows,
maintains, justifies or defends the same, or any of them, as true, and
done, had or made in good faith or upon good consideration, or aliens,
assigns, or sells any of the lands, tenements, hereditaments, goods or
chattels, or other things before mentioned, to him or them conveys as
aforesaid, or any part thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
71. Section 8 of the Penal Code provides that “whenever, by any of the
provisions of this code, an intent to defraud is required in order to constitute an offense,