law offices of mark anchor albert 3 4 5 usasia law, inc
[…] accounts of the corporation is guilty of a public offense.
(b) Every director, officer, agent or shareholder of any corporation,
domestic or foreign, who, with intent to defraud, destroys, alters,
mutilates or falsifies any of the books, papers, writings or securities
belonging to the corporation or makes or concurs in omitting to make
any material entry in any book of accounts or other record or
document kept by the corporation is guilty of a public offense.”
76. The California Business and Professions Code also bars attorney assistance
in schemes to defraud creditors. Section 6128, for example, provides that an attorney is
guilty of a misdemeanor when he or she is “guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents
to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.”
77. These provisions - California Civil Code § 3439 et seq., California
Business and Professions Code §§ 6106 and 6128, California Penal Code §§ 8, 154,
155, and 531, and California Corporations Code §§ 2253, 2254 and 2255 - individually