law of wire tapping
[…] The New York statutes make it a misdemeanor for an officer to exceedhis authority in executing a search warrant or to seize property without awarrant.226 It is unlikely, however, that these sections would be held ap-plicable to an officer making an unlawful interception, inasmuch as the Olin-stead case holding that wire tapping was not a search or a seizure, wouldprobably be followed by the courts of this state as it has been in other states.

The constitutional provision adopted in 1938 forms the second paragraphof section 12 of Article I, of which the first paragraph is composed of therecently adopted guaranty against unreasonable searches and seizures. Thesecond paragraph reads:

"The right of the people to be secure against unreasonable interceptionof telephone and telegraph communications shall not be violated, and exparte orders or warrants shall issue only upon oath or affirmation thatthere is reasonable ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thusobtained, and identifying the particular means of communications, andparticularly describing the person or persons whose communications areto be intercepted and the purpose thereof."In 1942 the Legislature enacted section 813-a of the Code of Criminal

Procedure to provide a procedure whereby warrants for interception mightbe issued as required by the Constitution. That section reads:

"Sec. 813-a.