law and problems
[…] On January i9, 1953 the Supreme Court in South Buffalo Ry. v. Ahern' ren-dered a decision which, while sound and just in itself, contains language which ap-pears capable of an interpretation that it is possible for the parties to waive the benefitsof the FELA and elect to take compensation. Safeguards and caution will beneeded to prevent an extension of this principle of waiver. Otherwise, if employerand employee may effectively make such a waiver there will be a collision with theBoyd case and with the declaration of Section 5 (45 U. S. C. §55) of the FELA,which states in precise terms that "any contract, rule, regulation, or device what-soever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier toexempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void."

CONCLUSION

Admittedly the accident problem in the railroad industry is an awful and tragicone. It would be fantastic to expect perfect justice in fixing liability and in assess-ing damages for the injuries which these employees suffer.