landgate, inc., et al., plaintiffs and appellants, v ... · classified to california digest of...
[…] 5 [HN6] The principle that a government agencywill not be liable in damages for state law errorscommitted in the development approval process iscongruent with Government Code section 818.4,which provides that a public entity cannot be heldliable "for an injury caused by the issuance,denial, suspension or revocation of, or by thefailure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend orrevoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval,order, or similar authorization where the publicentity or an employee of the public entity isauthorized by enactment to determine whether ornot such authorization should be issued, denied,suspended or revoked."

[**1198] [***851] (4b) The Court of Appeal didnot hold that all governmental mistakes in the land useprocess amounted to takings. The Court of Appeal heldrather, [*1022] as noted above, that the Commission's

Page 1217 Cal. 4th 1006, *1020; 953 P.2d 1188, **1196;

73 Cal.