lance armstrong does not want to pay sca $10 million
[…] Stapleton, (2) the panel had no jurisdiction over Tailwind as a result of the dissolution, and (3)

    the panel exceeded its authority by awarding sanctions.116  Furthermore, the panel’s decision

    violates Texas public policy by “(1) frustrating the policy of our law favoring voluntary disputes;

    (2) rendering irrelevant disclaimers of reliance; and (3) substituting international precedent for

    governing law.”117 

    50.  This motion to vacate ensued. SCA has not moved to confirm the award in this

     proceeding, as required by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 171.096, but has

    filed suit in a separate action. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & R EM. CODE § 171.096(d) (“Consistent with

    Section 171.024, if a proceeding is pending in a court relating to arbitration of an issue subject to

    arbitration under an agreement before the filing of the initial application, a party must file the

    initial application and any subsequent application relating to the arbitration in that court.”).

    IV. ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES ON MOTION

    TO VACATE ARBITRATION AWARD

    A. Grounds for Vacating an Arbitration Award 

    51.  The Texas Arbitration Act (“TAA”) and the Texas common law govern this

    Court’s review of final arbitration awards. CVN Grp., Inc. v.