lance armstrong does not want to pay sca $10 million
[…] In Texas, recognition of the trust

    fund theory, as applied to dissolved corporations, did not exist apart from these statutes.” Id. 

    95. 

    The Texas Legislature, however, imposed severe limits on the trust fund doctrine

    in the predecessors to sections 11.351, 11.356, and 11.359 of the Texas Business Organizations

    Code. TEX.  BUS.  ORGS.  CODE  §§ 11.351; 11.356, 11.359. Through these provisions, the

    Legislature likewise embodied the trust fund doctrine in its currently limited state.  Hunter, 620

    S.W.2d at 549. Specifically, section 11.359(a) provides: “Except as provided by Subsection (b),

    an existing claim by or against a terminated filing entity is extinguished unless an action or

     proceeding is brought on the claim not later than the third anniversary of the date of termination

    of the entity.” TEX.  BUS.  ORGS.  CODE § 11.359. Notably, a dissolved corporation can only be

    liable for a claim existing at the time of its dissolution. Id. § 11.351.

  • 8/9/2019 Lance Armstrong Does Not Want to Pay SCA $10 Million

    46/67