lance armstrong does not want to pay sca $10 million
[…] be disturbed.

    115.  In conclusion, the arbitrators exceeded their authority under the doctrine of

     functus officio, and the award must be vacated.

    8. The Arbitrators Exceeded Their Authority By Modifying the Award

    Years After it Became Final.

    116.  The TAA provides express provisions for obtaining a modification of an award by

    the arbitrators, limits the type of modifications that the arbitration panel can make, and provides

    deadline for seeking the modifications. Section 171.054 allows arbitrators to modify or correct

    award on limited grounds only upon an application filed “not later than the 20th day after the

    date the award is delivered to the applicant.” TEX.  CIV.  PRAC.  &  R EM.  CODE  § 171.054.

    Thereafter, a party is limited to challenging the award through a motion to vacate, which must be

    filed within 90 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.  Id . § 171.091