lance armstrong does not want to pay sca $10 million
[…] agreement.  Burlington Resources Oil & Gas Co., L.P. v. San Juan Basin Royalty Trust , 249

    S.W.3d 34, 44 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied);  McReynolds v. Elston, 222

    S.W.3d 731, 740 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.).

    59.  For arbitrations conducted in accordance with the TAA, courts—not arbitrators— 

    are the only forum that can be used to modify a prior final arbitration award when more than 20

    days have passed since delivery of the award. Section 171.054 allows arbitrators to modify or

    correct award on limited grounds only upon an application filed “not later than the 20th day after

    the date the award is delivered to the applicant.” TEX.  CIV.  PRAC.  &  R EM.  CODE  § 171.054.

    Thereafter, a party is limited to challenging the award through a motion to vacate, which must be

    filed within 90 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.  Id . § 171.091