lake village of auburn hills auburn hills, mi section 223 ... · section 223(f) multifamily...
[…] Title 12, U.S.C. 1735f-15, Civil Money Penalties Against Multifamily Mortgagors, allows HUD’s Secretary to impose a civil money penalty of up to $25,000 per violation against a borrower with five or more living units and a HUD-insured mortgage. A penalty may be imposed for any knowing and material violation of a regulatory agreement by the borrower, such as paying out any funds for expenses that were not reasonable and necessary project operating expenses or making distributions to owners while the project is in a non-surplus-cash position. Section 554.607 of the Michigan Compiled Laws states that a security deposit may be used only to “(1) reimburse a landlord for actual damages to a rental unit or any ancillary facility that are the direct result of conduct not reasonably expected in the normal course of habitation of a dwelling, or (2) pay a landlord for all rent in arrearage under a rental agreement, rent due for premature termination of a rental agreement by a tenant, and utility bills not paid by a tenant.”