lacera board member handbook
[…] A Board relatively inexperienced in investment matters may be acting prudently by spending more on investment advice than other boards whose members are more experienced in such matters.

1 California Constitution Article XVI, Section 17. 2 All references to “Section 17” in this chapter are to Article XVI, Section 17 of the California Constitution. 3 Section 17(b) 4 Section 17(c) and Government Code Section 31595(b). All references to “Section 31595” in this chapter are to the Government

Code. 5 Section 17(b) and Section 31595(a)

Part 4: Fiduciary Duties & Responsibilities

LACERA Board Handbook 10

Duty to Diversify Investments Members of the Board of Investments have a duty to diversify investments. Board members must “diversify the investments of the system so as to minimize the risk of loss and maximize the rate of return, unless under the circumstances it is clearly not prudent to do so.”6

The duty to diversify is based on the modern portfolio theory of investing, and is intended to minimize “uncompensated” risk.