lacera board member handbook
[…] LACERA’s Boards of Retirement and Investments, acting jointly, annually adopt a budget providing for the entire administration of the system, and the system is run using personnel who are appointed and managed independent of county government.

Private pension systems are regulated by the Federal Government under the Employees Retirement Income and Security Act (“ERISA”). Although public pension plans are not subject to ERISA, California public pension plans are governed by similar provisions contained in the California Constitution, the ‘37 Act, and PEPRA.

Article XVI, Section 17 of the California Constitution grants public retirement boards “plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the system...,” and further provides:

a) The retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have the sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the public pension or retirement system.