kohn, swift & graf, p.c. - truth in advertising · 2017. 7. 28. · case 8:17-cv-01282 document...
[…] Ohio Revised Code §§1345.01, et. seq. (the "CSPA").
190. Plaintiff is a consumer as defined by Ohio Revised Code §1345.01(D).
191. DeckOver is a good within the meaning of the CSPA.
192. Defendants are suppliers as defined by Ohio Revised Code §1345.01(C).
193. Defendants’ conduct described herein involves consumer transactions as
defined in Ohio Revised Code §1345.01(A).
194. Defendants violated and continue to violate the CSPA by engaging in the
following practices prescribed by the following subsections of Ohio Revised Code
§1345.02 in consumer transactions with the Plaintiff and the Class, which were
intended to result in, and did result in, the sale of the DeckOver to the Plaintiff and
Proposed Class:
a. (A) by "commit[ting] an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection
with a consumer transaction";
b. (B)(1) by representing that the products have "performance
characteristics . . . uses, or benefits that [they] do [not] have";
c. (B)(2) by representing that the products are "of a particular standard,
quality, grade, style [or] prescription" when they are not; and
d.