knowledge, recklessness and the connection requirement
[…] David's purpose in settingthe fire is just to collect the insurance on the building. Thus, David ismerely insufficiently concerned with the well-being of the person insidethe building. In such a case, it should be uncontroversial that theconnection requirement is satisfied. Hence, David is guilty of the highergrade of arson.

As I'll now go on to explain, such a paradigm case of knowingmisconduct involves three main features. First, David performs the actus

103. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 150.15 ("A person is guilty of arson in thesecond degree when he intentionally damages a building or motor vehicle bystarting a fire, and when (a) another person who is not a participant in the crimeis present in such building or motor vehicle at the time, and (b) the defendantknows that fact or the circumstances are such as to render the presence of such aperson therein a reasonable possibility.") (emphasis added).

2015]

PENN STATE LAW REVIEW

reus of the crime (i.e. lighting the building on fire) for some motivatingreason or other (perhaps several).