km 654e-20191121093618 petition for... · 2019. 11. 22. · title: km_654e-20191121093618 created...
[…] Villanueva, 177 Wn. App. 251 , 255,311 P.3d 79 (2013), citing City of Seattle v. Fontanilla, 128 Wn.2d 492,500,909 P.2d 1294 (1996) (alteration in original) (quoting former RCW 9A.16.l 10(1) (1989)).
18
-
confrontation ensued, and he shot two men, killing one."113 The Anderson
court held that an individual found not guilty because he or she was acting
in self-defense is not disqualified from being reimbursed by the State
under RCW 9A.16.l 10 just because "the need to use self-defense was
precipitated by unsavory or even illegal activities."114 (our emphasis).
The Anderson court held that RCW 9A. l 6.110 "allows recovery of
appropriate expenses by anyone who, according to a preponderance of
evidence, acted lawfully in self-defense."115 (our emphasis).
While acknowledging RCW 9A.16.110(1)'s mandate that "People
shall not 'be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for
protecting by any reasonable means necessary' themselves, their family,
or their property,"116 the court of appeals ultimately held that RCW
9A.16.110(3) permitted the trial court to deny a defendant who the jury
finds acted in self defense all reimbursement if the jury finds the defendant