kim davis request to drop appeals
[…] to authorize and issue marriage licenses). Thus, Kentucky’s marriage licensing

scheme is central to Davis’ appeals. As a result, a substantial legislative amendment

to that licensing scheme—enacted while Davis’ consolidated appeals were pending

and taking effect on approximately July 14, 2016—moots the orders on appeal.

Critically, SB 216 plainly removes any suggestion in Kentucky law that an

individual County Clerk must authorize any and all marriage licenses to eligible

couples. See Ex. 1, SB 216 (amending KY. REV. STAT. § 402.100 to remove: (i) the

authorization statement “of the county clerk issuing the license”; (ii) the “signature

of the county clerk . . . issuing the license”; (iii) the “signed statement by the county

clerk . . . of the county in which the marriage license was issued”; and (iv) the

marriage certificate requirement identifying the “name of the county clerk under

whose authority the license was issued.”); see also Dkt. No. 93, Pls.’ Rule 28(j)

Letter (acknowledging same amendments). SB 216 thus removes the County Clerk’s