kickbacks, rebates and tying arrangements in real estate
[…] See cases cited in supra ns.93, 95 and case cited.

132. See SEC v. Variable Life Ins. Co. of America, 359 U.S. 65 (1959).See generally, C.A. Hills, Antitrust Adviser, § 2.21 (1974 Supp.).

Page 31: Kickbacks, Rebates and Tying Arrangements In Real Estate

As previously noted, the Unfair Business Practices Act' 38 regulateindependent escrow companies, and section 17006'34 provides ex-emption from those regulations for:

(a) Any person doing business under any law of this state or theUnited States relating to ... insurance companies.

(b)...(c) Any person whose principal business is that of preparing ab-

stracts or making searches of title that are used as a basis forthe issuance of a policy of title insurance by a company doingbusiness under any law of this state relating to insurance com-panies.

Subdivision (c) relates to title companies, whereas subdivision(a) relates to insurance companies. However, the activity of li-censed escrow companies would appear not to involve the "businessof insurance." In Escrow Institute of Calif. v. Pierno,135 the Courtstates as follows: