kerr digital evidence
[…] See Scott case discussing

this section. 149 See, e.g., United States Department of Justice, Independent Review of the Carnivore System

Draft Report, available at http:// www.usdoj.gov/jmd/publications/Carnivore_draft_1.pdf; ITT Research Institute, Independent Review of Carnivore System -- Final Report (2000), available at http://www.usdoj.gov:80/jmd/publications/carniv_final.pdf

150 See generally Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to

Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act (USA Patriot Act) of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272, Section 216.

151 See 18 U.S.C. § 2510(8) (definining “contents” for a wire or electronic communication as that

which “includes any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of that communication.”). This provision was enacted in 1968, and amended in 1986. See Kerr, Internet Surveillance, supra note [], at 647 n.194

152See 18 U.S.C. 3127(3), (4) (defining pen registers and trap and trace devices as devices that