kennedy v. plan administrator for dupont savings
[…] In

150. MERRIAM-WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 1406 (11th ed. 2003).151. Id. at 39.152. For example, when discussing the waiver, the Kennedy court noted that Liv was "a

beneficiary seeking only to relinquish her right to benefits." Kennedy, 129 S. Ct. at 873. TheCourt has referred to the anti-cutback rule as "prohibit[ing] an amendment expanding thecategories of postretirement employment that trigger suspension of payment." Cent.Laborers'Pension Fund, 541 U.S. at 741.

153. 29 U.S.C.A. § 1054 (g)(1) (West 2010); see also id. § 1054(g)(2) ("For purposes ofparagraph (1), a plan amendment which has the effect of. . . ." (emphasis added)).

154. Id. § 1054 (2010).155. See, e.g., Kennedy, 129 S. Ct. 865; Estate of Altobelli v. Int'l Bus. Machs. Corp., 77

F.3d 78 (4th Cir. 1996), abrogated by Kennedy, 129 S. Ct. 865; Fox Valley & Vicinity Constr.Workers Pension Fund v.