kelly kubasta costco presentation
[…] • Unfavorable Effects of Gray Market• Decreased profit margins for IP owners• Reduced investment in development of IP• Tarnished reputation and/or goodwill of

existing IP

“Gray Market” GoodsAre They Bad?

Page 6: Kelly Kubasta Costco Presentation

• Exclusive Right to Distribute – 17 U.S.C. § 106(3)

“the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following:…(3) to distribute copies or phonorecords of the copyrighted work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending”

• Infringing Importation – 17 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1)

“Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501.”

“Gray Market” GoodsWhat Does the Copyright Act Say?

Page 7: Kelly Kubasta Costco Presentation

• Statutory right to exclude others from distributing copies is robust, but not absolute