kassia siegel (ak bar # 0106044) julie teel simmonds (pro ......imperiled marine mammals, including...
[…] Cook Inletkeeper, et al., v. Ross, et al.
Complaint
Case No. 3:19-cv-00238-HRH 9
promulgate regulations, with a maximum duration of five years, that enable U.S. citizens
engaged in a specified activity other than commercial fishing to take marine mammals
incidental to that activity. 16 U.S.C. §1371(a)(5)(A); 50 C.F.R. §§ 216.101–108.
28. To meet these goals,, Congress carefully circumscribed the ability of the agencies
to authorize such incidental takings. First, the Fisheries Service can authorize the take of
only “small numbers of marine mammals of a species or population stock.” 16 U.S.C. §
1371(a)(5)(A)(i).
29. Second, the total of authorized take must have no more than “a negligible impact
on such species or stock” and must “not have an unmitigable adverse impact on the
availability of such species or stock for taking for subsistence uses.” Id. §
1371(a)(5)(A)(i)(I), (II).
30. Third, if the Fisheries Service authorizes a take, the agencies must also prescribe
“means of effecting the least practicable impact” on the marine mammal species or stock
and their habitat, “paying particular attention to rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of
similar significance” and must prescribe monitoring and reporting requirements. Id. §
1371(a)(5)(A)(i)(II).
31. The Fisheries Service’s incidental take regulations must be “based on the best
available information.” 50 C.F.R. § 216.105(c).
32. The Fisheries Service regulations implementing the MMPA define a negligible