kassia siegel (ak bar # 0106044) julie teel simmonds (pro ......imperiled marine mammals, including...
[…] Cook Inletkeeper, et al., v. Ross, et al.
Complaint
Case No. 3:19-cv-00238-HRH 10
effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” Id. § 216.103. The regulations also
define “small numbers” as “a portion of a marine mammal species or stock whose taking
would have a negligible impact on that species or stock.” Id. The Ninth Circuit has
struck down the regulatory definition of “small numbers” as inconsistent with the
MMPA.
33. A “Letter of Authorization” is required to conduct activities under any regulations
established by the Fisheries Service under section 1371(a)(5)(A). Id. § 216.106(a). The
Fisheries Service will issue a Letter of Authorization “based on a determination that the
level of taking will be consistent with the findings made for the total taking allowable
under the specific regulations.” Id. § 216.106(b).
34. To ensure all decisions related to marine mammals are made based on the best
scientific information, Congress established the Marine Mammal Commission and
directed it to make recommendations to the Fisheries Service on matters related to