kassia siegel (ak bar # 0106044) julie teel simmonds (pro ......imperiled marine mammals, including...
[…] 31. The Fisheries Service’s incidental take regulations must be “based on the best
available information.” 50 C.F.R. § 216.105(c).
32. The Fisheries Service regulations implementing the MMPA define a negligible
impact as “an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably
expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through
Case 3:19-cv-00238-HRH Document 1 Filed 09/04/19 Page 9 of 42
Cook Inletkeeper, et al., v. Ross, et al.
Complaint
Case No. 3:19-cv-00238-HRH 10
effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” Id. § 216.103. The regulations also
define “small numbers” as “a portion of a marine mammal species or stock whose taking
would have a negligible impact on that species or stock.” Id. The Ninth Circuit has
struck down the regulatory definition of “small numbers” as inconsistent with the
MMPA.
33. A “Letter of Authorization” is required to conduct activities under any regulations
established by the Fisheries Service under section 1371(a)(5)(A). Id. § 216.106(a). The