k ansas w orkers ’ c ompensation legislative and case law update © 2014 mcanany, van cleave &...
[…] Jamison $15,591.22 in temporary total disability benefits.

© 2

01

4 M

cAn

an

y, Van

Cle

ave

& P

hillip

s, P.A

.

Page 25: K ANSAS W ORKERS ’ C OMPENSATION Legislative and Case Law Update © 2014 McAnany, Van Cleave & Phillips, P.A

JAMISON V. SEARS HOLDING CORP., 2014 WL 1887645 (MAY 9, 2014). The employer asserted that, in addition to

reducing the award due to the claimant’s preexisting impairment, the court should reduce the award by $50,472.35, the total amount of disability benefits paid to the claimant in his 2007 and 2010 claims. The employer based this argument on K.S.A. 44-510f(a)(3), which states, “the maximum compensation benefits payable by an employer shall not exceed . . . for permanent or temporary partial disability, including any prior temporary total . . . or permanent partial disability payment paid . . . $100,000 for an injury or any aggravation thereof.” The administrative law judge and the Appeals Board rejected this argument, suggesting that the $100,000 cap applies to each individual accident.