juvenile review board protocols and procedures
[…] PROTOCOLS AND
PROCEDURES
June, 2016
Connecticut Youth Services Association © 2016 www.ctyouthservices.org 1
STANDARD PROTOCOLS & PROCEDURES FOR JUVENILE REVIEW BOARDS
INTRODUCTION
A Juvenile Review Board (JRB) is a community-based diversion process for youth that may
otherwise be referred to the Juvenile Court for minor violations of the law. Although there is no
specific enabling statute establishing a JRB, the Youth Service Bureau (YSB) JRB model has
been in existence for 50 years in Connecticut. The closest statutory basis for the YSB JRB model
is found in Connecticut General Statutes §10-19m that establishes a YSB as “multipurpose youth
service bureau for the purposes of evaluation, planning, coordination and implementation of
services, including prevention and intervention programs for delinquent, pre-delinquent,
pregnant, parenting and troubled youths referred to such bureau by schools, police, juvenile
courts, adult courts, local youth-serving agencies, parents and self-referrals.” That statute goes
on to say that the YSB “shall be the coordinating unit of community-based services to provide
comprehensive delivery of prevention, intervention, treatment and follow-up services” and it