justice-as-fairness as judicial guiding principle
[…] “Judicialstandards under the Equal Protection Clause are well developedand familiar,” the Court explained, “and it has been open to courts

153 Reynolds, 377 U.S. at 558 (quoting Gray v. Sanders, 372 U.S. 368, 381 (1963)).154 See, e.g., U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4 (“The Times, Places and Manner of holding

Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by theLegislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter suchRegulations . . . .”); U.S. CONST. art.