justice-as-fairness as judicial guiding principle
[…] “Judicialstandards under the Equal Protection Clause are well developedand familiar,” the Court explained, “and it has been open to courts

153 Reynolds, 377 U.S. at 558 (quoting Gray v. Sanders, 372 U.S. 368, 381 (1963)).154 See, e.g., U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4 (“The Times, Places and Manner of holding

Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by theLegislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter suchRegulations . . . .”); U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 4 (Guaranty Clause) (“The United Statesshall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, andshall protect each of them against Invasion; and on application of the Legislature, or ofthe Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against domestic Violence.”).See Baker, 369 U.S. at 217, for the Court’s full elucidation of political question factors.The first factor, at issue here, designates as nonjusticiable political questions thosematters where there is a “textually demonstrable constitutional commitment of theissue to a coordinate political