jury service revisited: upgrades for the st centuryupgrades for the 21st century. building on the...
[…] The questionnaire that arrives with the jury summons should list service within the last two years at either court as a permissible excuse from jury service. The two courts should work together to share records and verify previous service.

71 Superior Court Jury Plan Section 15, DC Code § 11-1911 (“In any twenty-four (24) month period an individual shall not be required to serve more than once as a grand juror or petit juror except as may be necessary by reason of the insufficiency of the Master Jury List or as ordered by the Court.”). http://www.dccourts.gov/internet/documents/Jury-Plan-effective_11-9-2013.pdf; District Court for the District of Columbia Jury Selection Plan H(2), 28 U.S.C. § 1866(e) (“The following class of persons shall be excused from jury service… Persons who have served as grand or petit jurors in the