june case law update - colorado · workers’ compensation law is proportional to the harm or risk...
[…] I. Facts and Procedural History ¶2

CINDY MCROBBIE W. C. No. 5-052-934Page 13

Constitution and Article II, Section 20 of the Colorado Constitution. The respondent is referring to the version of § 8-43-408 as it existed prior to July 1, 2017. Accordingly, the ALJ correctly determined the subsequent amended language added on that date applied to the injury in this matter occurring on July 7, 2017. It appears then, that the respondent is complaining about the penalty the ALJ imposed pursuant to § 8-43-408(5), payable to the Colorado uninsured employer fund, due to “an employer who is not in compliance with the insurance provisions” of article 40 to 47 of title 8 at the time an employee suffers a compensable injury. The penalty is to be “an amount equal to 25% of the compensation or benefits to which the employee is entitled…” The respondent cites as authority the decision in Dami Hospitality v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, _ P.3d. _ , 2017 COA 21 (Colo. App. 2017).

However, the decision in Dami Hospitality construed a penalty assessed pursuant to § 8-43-409(1)(b).