june case law update - colorado · workers’ compensation law is proportional to the harm or risk...
[…] Cargile is indeed not the employer, but is instead the agent for the employer Mary Wales, through a power of attorney, explicitly takes the position Ms. Cargile is not the employer, but is the agent of the employer. Accordingly, the ALJ’s conclusion to the contrary is not supported by a reasonable reading of the GAL.

C.

The statutory provisions providing for Medical Durable Powers of Attorney preclude the finding here that Ms. Cargile, acting under a power of attorney, is personally liable.

Colorado has enacted statutory provisions pertinent to Medical Durable Powers of Attorney, § 15-14-500 C.R.S., Power of Attorney, § 15-14-602, and the Uniform Power of Attorney Act, § 15-14-701. The intent of these enactments is set forth in § 15-14-500.3 (1): “The general assembly hereby recognizes that each adult individual has the right as a principal to appoint an agent to deal with property or make personal decisions for the individual, but that this right cannot be fully effective unless the principal may empower the agent to act throughout the principal’s lifetime, including during periods of disability, and be sure that any third party will honor the agent’s authority at all times.”