june case law update - colorado · workers’ compensation law is proportional to the harm or risk...
[…] years resulted in a staggeringly high-dollar aggregate total of per diem fines.5 However,

responsibility for that unfortunate circumstance rests squarely on the shoulders of Dami,

and perhaps its business advisors. Dami was in fact well aware that it had an obligation

to carry workers’ compensation insurance and that it would be subject to daily fines for

noncompliance; at the very moment that the company allowed its insurance to lapse in

5 Indeed, this case featured prominently in the legislature’s decision to amend section

8-43-409 in 2017 to limit the maximum period for which fines can be imposed to “three

years prior to the date an employer is notified by the division of a potential violation.”

§ 8-43-409(c). See David Gallivan, HB 17-1119 Brings Reform to Workers’ Compensation, 46

Colo. Law., Nov. 2017, at 58, 59.

20

Page 21: June Case Law Update - Colorado · workers’ compensation law is proportional to the harm or risk of harm caused by each day of noncompliance.