june 21, 2010 memorandum to: paul piquado from ......petitioners note the department used the...
[…] Therefore, petitioners assert the Department should continue to utilize Pidilite’s 2008-2009 financial statements, and only these statements, to compute the surrogate financial ratios for the final results. Trust Chem did not provide any rebuttal comments on this issue. Department’s Position: Section 773(c)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act) directs the Department to base the valuation of the factors of production (FOPs) on the best available information. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.408(c)(4), the Department normally values manufacturing overhead, SG&A expenses and profit using “non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.” In complying with the statute and the regulations, the Department calculates the surrogate financial ratios based on contemporaneous financial statements of companies producing comparable merchandise from the surrogate country, some of which may contain evidence of subsidization.