july 7, 2016 secretary of the treasury u. s. department of ...ofii.org/sites/default/files/ofii...
[…] to enact rules that go beyond the international consensus represented by the OECD's Base Erosion and

Profit Shifting ("BEPS") action items, this Administration has, correctly, been highly critical of those

actions. 145 Yet, the Proposed Regulations, although purportedly addressing base erosion, bear no

discernible relationship to the BEPS recommendations for Action Item 4 - the action item that was supposed

to represent a multilateral approach to addressing interest deductibility. The fact that the Proposed

142 E.O. 12866, section 6(a)(3)(C)(ii) requires agencies to assess the “costs anticipated from the regulatory action (such as, but not

limited to, the direct cost both to the government in administering the regulation and to businesses and others in complying with

the regulation, and any adverse effects on the efficient functioning of the economy, private markets (including productivity,

employment, and competitiveness), health, safety, and the natural environment), together with, to the extent feasible, a

quantification of those costs.”

143 E.O. 13563, section 2(b) requires agencies to provide "an opportunity for public comment on all pertinent parts of the rulemaking

docket, including relevant scientific and technical findings."

144 Others have made the same point.