july 7, 2016 secretary of the treasury u. s. department of ...ofii.org/sites/default/files/ofii...
[…] Law in U.S. International Taxation: The Search for Standards, reprinted in 96 TAX NOTES INTERNATIONAL 161-13 at fn. 119 (Aug.

16, 1996) (“In the domestic context, inconsistent treatment of hybrid instruments is severely limited by section 385(c), enacted in

Page 17: July 7, 2016 Secretary of the Treasury U. S. Department of ...ofii.org/sites/default/files/OFII Comments on Proposed 385... · July 7, 2016 Mr. Jacob Lew Secretary of the Treasury

17

Yet, the core provision, section 385(b), has remained unchanged since 1969.69 Section 385(b) provides:

(b) Factors.—The regulations prescribed under this section shall set forth factors which

are to be taken into account in determining with respect to a particular factual situation

whether a debtor-creditor relationship exists or a corporation-shareholder relationship

exists. The factors so set forth in the regulations may include among other factors:

(1) whether there is a written unconditional promise to pay on demand or on a

specified date a sum certain in money in return for an adequate consideration in

money or money's worth, and to pay a fixed rate of interest,

(2) whether there is subordination to or preference over an indebtedness of the

corporation,

(3) the ratio of debt to equity of the corporation,

(4) whether there is convertibility into the stock of the corporation, and

(5) the relationship between holdings of stock in the corporation and holdings of

the interest in question. 70

Although the Code provides Treasury with discretion as to what factors it develops, the Congressional

mandate has always been clear. Treasury was to develop multiple (i.e., more than one) factors that