july 7, 2016 secretary of the treasury u. s. department of ...ofii.org/sites/default/files/ofii...
[…] without violating the language of either. If they cannot be reconciled, the courts do not favor repudiation

of an earlier treaty by implication. Instead, the courts require clear indications that Congress, in enacting

subsequent inconsistent legislation, meant to supersede the earlier treaty. The ruling gave as an example of

such a clear indication the presence of subsequent inconsistent legislation together with a committee report

indicating that Congress intended such legislation to supersede the earlier treaty.

At the time Section 385 was adopted in 1969, the only standard in the Code implementing the later in time

rule was contained in Section 7852. At that time, section 7852(d) provided:

No provision of this title shall apply in any case where its application would be contrary to

any treaty obligation of the United States in effect on the date of enactment of this title.

During the period from 1954 (when Section 7852 was added to the Code) through the mid to late 1970s, it

is clear that Congress was extremely careful to ensure that any treaty overrides were absolutely intentional