july 7, 2016 secretary of the treasury u. s. department of ...ofii.org/sites/default/files/ofii...
[…] otherwise uniform treatment of limiting deductions for the subsidiary's losses” under other Code provisions

like section 165 of the Code and “does not reflect the tax liability of the consolidated group.”115

For the reasons we discuss below, the Per Se Stock Rule is invalid under Chevron Step One and Chevron

Step Two. A court will also likely conclude it was procedurally defective due to its retroactive application.

a. The Per Se Stock Rule is Invalid Under Chevron Step One.

The Per Se Stock Rule is invalid under Chevron step one because section 385(b) provides that “The

regulations prescribed under this section shall set forth factors which are to be taken into account in

determining with respect to a particular factual situation whether a debtor-creditor relationship exists or a

corporation-shareholder relationship exists.”116 Section 385(b)(1)-(5) then lists five factors which may be

included in the regulations.

The legislative history only supports this reading of the statute. The Joint Committee explained that the