july 7, 2016 secretary of the treasury u. s. department of ...ofii.org/sites/default/files/ofii...
[…] Significantly, although the Funding Rule’s use of the term “principal purpose” implies a subjective, intent-based standard, for many situations the rule is quite mechanical and not dependent on intent. Under the “Per Se” prong of this rule, a related-party debt instrument would be conclusively treated as issued with a principal purpose of funding a distribution or acquisition if the instrument is issued within three years either before or 1 Section 385(a). 2 Section 385(b) (“The regulations prescribed under this section shall set forth factors which are to be taken into account in determining with respect to a particular factual situation whether a debtor-creditor relationship exists or a corporation-shareholder relationship exists.”). 3 Prop. Reg. sec. 1.385-1(d)(1). 4 Prop. Reg. sec. 1.385-2. 5 Prop. Reg. secs. 1.385-3, 1.385-4. 6 The terms “related-party debt instrument” and “related party” are used as a shorthand.