july 7, 2016 secretary of the treasury u. s. department of ...ofii.org/sites/default/files/ofii...
[…] Hence, Prop. Reg. §1.385-3 is invalid under the APA.

In addition, Treasury and the Service failed to satisfy other applicable administrative law requirements,

which calls the validity of the Proposed Regulations into question. For example, the requirements of

Executive Order 12866, as modified by Executive Order 13563, were not satisfied.

Although Treasury designated the Proposed Regulations as a “significant regulatory action” under section

3(f) of Executive Order 12866, the Regulatory Impact Analysis published with the Proposed Regulations

does not satisfy the requirements of section 6(a)(3)(B) and (C) of Executive Order 12866. Notably, the

Regulatory Impact Analysis fails to provide:

“[A]n explanation of the manner in which the regulatory action is consistent with a

statutory mandate and, to the extent permitted by law, promotes the President’s

priorities;”138

“An assessment, including the underlying analysis, of benefits anticipated from the

regulatory action . . . together with, to the extent feasible, a quantification of those

benefits;”139 and

“An assessment, including the underlying analysis, of costs and benefits of potentially