july 1, 2017
[…] iii. The FMCS mediator so obtained shall seek to effect a resolution to the

disagreement(s) in accordance with the rules and regulations of the state agencyinvolved. The parties may agree to seek a mediator from another source.

iv. In the event the members of the negotiation committees are unable to reachagreement within ten (10) days of the expiration of the existing Agreement, thenthe Association shall have the right to proceed in accordance with Section4117.I4D(2) of the Ohio Revised Code which states:

"Public employees other than those listed in division (D)(1) of 4117.14 have theright to strike under Chapter 4117 of the Revised Code provided that the employeeorganization representing the employees has given a ten-day prior written noticeof an intent to strike to the public employer and the (SERB); however, the (SERB),at its discretion, may attempt mediation at any time," and Section 4117.18C of theOhio Revised Code, which states:

"No public employee shall strike during the term or extended term of a collectivebargaining agreement or during the pendency of the settlement procedures set forthin Section 4117.14 of the Revised Code."