judicial proceedings
[…] This section of the Code of Virginia means the presumption that it is in the best interest of the child to remain with his parents or guardians no longer exists, unless the child was placed in the custody of a natural parent. For example, if the LDSS has been given legal custody of a child as defined in § 16.1-228, then the LDSS will not be required to comply with the requirements of this section in order to re-determine where and with whom the child shall live.

§ 16.1-228 of the Code of Virginia defines legal custody as meaning “(i) a legal status created by court order which vests in a custodian the right to have physical custody of the child, to determine and re-determine where and with whom he shall live, the right and duty to protect, train and discipline him and to provide him with food, shelter, education and ordinary medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities or (ii) the legal status created by court order of joint custody as defined in § 20-107.2.”

8.3 Preliminary removal order

(§ 16.1-252 A of the Code of Virginia).