judicial proceedings panel public meeting may 19, 2017may 19, 2017  · • updated report prepared...
[…] 7 Appendix 23, Analysis of Punitive Articles, Paragraph 45, Article 120—Rape and Sexual Assault Generally, manual for courts-martIal, unIteD states (2012). This change was effective for all offenses committed on or after June 28, 2012.

8 Exec. Order No. 13740, 81 Fed. Reg. 65,175 (Sept. 22, 2016).

9 10 U.S.C. § 920(t) (Act of Jan. 6, 2007, effective Oct. 1, 2007–June 27, 2012).

10 Section 5430 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 defines sexual contact as “touching, or causing another person to touch, either directly or through the clothing, the vulva, penis, scrotum, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, or degrade any person or to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. Touching may be accomplished by any part of the body or an object.” This legislative provision incorporates proposed statutory language authored by the JPP Subcommittee and adopted by the JPP in its report on artIcle 120 of the unIform coDe of mIlItary JustIce (February 2016).