judge amy coney barrett: her jurisprudence and potential
[…] were identified by Westlaw editors as cases in which Judge Barrett sat on a judicial panel (including, but not limited to,
those cases where she wrote an opinion). A search of federal cases in the LEXISAdvance legal database, using the
search strategy judges(Amy Barrett) retrieved 757 results. The significant discrepancy in results appears mainly
because the LEXISAdvance database search retrieved many brief judicial orders on routine procedural motions that
were not retrieved using Westlaw, and which are not included in this report’s tables.
508 To date, Judge Barrett has not sat by designation on any other federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 291(a) (providing that
the Chief Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court “may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any circuit
judge to act as circuit judge in another circuit upon request by the chief judge or circuit justice of such circuit”); id.
§ 2284 (providing for three-judge district court panels to be convened with respect to certain actions, including
challenges to the constitutionality of the apportionment of congressional districts or state legislative bodies, and that at
least one judge on the panel be a circuit judge).