journal of the h - missouri house of representatives€¦ · smith 163 sommer stacy stephens 128...
[…] Page 53: JOURNAL OF THE H - Missouri House of Representatives€¦ · Smith 163 Sommer Stacy Stephens 128 Stevens 46 Swan Tate Taylor Trent Unsicker . Sixty-fifth Day–Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Sixty-fifth Day–Wednesday, May 2, 2018 2353

On motion of Representative Alferman, the title of SCS SB 990 was agreed to. Representative Alferman offered House Amendment No. 1.

House Amendment No. 1

AMEND Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 990, Page 2, Section 162.441, Line 19, by inserting after the word, "plan." the following sentence:

"The tax rate applicable to the community college district shall not be levied as to the school district until the proposal by the board of trustees of the community college district has been approved by a majority vote of the voters of the school district at the election called for that purpose."; and Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly. On motion of Representative Alferman, House Amendment No. 1 was adopted. Representative May offered House Amendment No. 2.

House Amendment No. 2