journal of dispute resolution
[…] By under-standing the history, I saw the need for the effective vindication doctrine, and I have a better understanding of how the doctrine developed. Also, examining the original enactment and development of the FAA helps one see that there is a significant and growing gap regarding judicial supervision of arbitration.

B. Pre-Hearing Discovery in Arbitration

As another example of how the FAA’s history can help one better understand the development of the FAA and current debates, consider a developing circuit split regarding the FAA and discovery. Section 7 of the FAA provides the following:

The arbitrators selected either as prescribed in this title or otherwise, or a majority of them, may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.85