journal of criminal justice and law...marvin zalman journal of criminal justice and law volume 1...
[…] 1208[3][B]). Before such action is taken, the statute requires that the commissioner first offer to consult with county or municipal officials to discuss the planned action. The commissioner is also given emergency powers, which permit the commissioner to take immediate action “if noncompliance is determined to endanger the safety of the staff, inmates or visitors of any county or municipal detention facility” (Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 34, § 1208[4]).
Jail facilities in Maine are permitted by statute to request variances from established departmental standards (Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 34, § 1208[5]). Maine’s jail inspection statute also requires the commissioner to create an advisory committee, which the commissioner must consult when establishing jail standards and “may consult when variances are sought, when actions are contemplated by the commissioner in response to a failure to comply with standards and when the commissioner determines that the consultation is necessary for other reasons” (Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 34, § 1208[6]). Finally, the jail inspection statute allows the commissioner to provide technical assistance “to facilitate compliance with standards” (Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 34, § 1208[7]).