joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general robert s. brewer
[…] U.S. at 399. This framework precludes state regulation of contracts for federal

prisoner and detainee housing.

To begin, Congress has explicitly delegated to the Executive Branch full

authority over federal prisoner and detainee housing. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(g)(1) (“The

[Secretary of Homeland Security] shall arrange for appropriate places of detention

for aliens detained pending removal or a decision on removal.”); 18 U.S.C.

§ 4001(b)(1) (“The control and management of Federal penal and correctional

institutions . . . shall be vested in the Attorney General . . . .”); id. § 3621(b) (“The

Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner’s imprisonment.”); id.

§ 4086 (“United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person

arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment

to an institution.”); 28 C.F.R. § 0.111(k) (delegating to USMS responsibility for the

“[s]ustention of custody of Federal prisoners from the time of their arrest . . . until

the prisoner is” ordered to serve a sentence, released from custody, or “returned to