joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general robert s. brewer
[…] only “a relatively brief period from about the 1940s through the 1970s.” Ahmed A.

White, Rule of Law and the Limits of Sovereignty: The Private Prison in Jurisprudential

Perspective, 38 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 111, 134 (2001). At the federal level, Congress has

explicitly delegated to the Executive Branch full authority over federal prisoner and

detainee housing. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(g)(1) (“The [Secretary of Homeland Security]

shall arrange for appropriate places of detention for aliens detained pending removal

or a decision on removal.”) 1; 18 U.S.C. § 4001(b)(1) (“The control and management

of Federal penal and correctional institutions . . . shall be vested in the Attorney

General . . . .”); id. § 4086 (“United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping

of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress

pending commitment to an institution.”).

And federal agencies have long exercised this authority to contract for private

detention facilities. For example, BOP’s inmate population more than doubled

between 1980 and 1989 due to the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, the proliferation

of mandatory minimum sentences, and other factors.