joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general robert s. brewer
[…] Government or otherwise.” Id. § 3621(b); 28 C.F.R. § 500.1(c) (defining “inmate” to

mean “all persons in the custody of the Federal Bureau of Prisons or Bureau contract

facilities”). This plain language “gives BOP open-ended authority to place federal

prisoners in ‘any available penal or correctional facility’ that meets minimum

standards of health and habitability without regard to what entity operates the

prison.” Statutory Authority to Contract with the Private Sector for Secure Facilities,

16 Op. O.L.C. 65, 67 (1992); see 28 U.S.C. § 530C(a)(4) (“[T]he activities of the

Department of Justice . . . may, in the reasonable discretion of the Attorney General,

be carried out through any means, including . . . through contracts, grants, or

cooperative agreements with non-Federal parties.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4002

(allowing contracts with “any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof”). In

making such determinations, Congress directed BOP to consider numerous factors,

such as “bed availability,” the “prisoner’s security designation,” the “prisoner’s