joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general robert s. brewer
[…] At least three dominant federal interests preclude A.B. 32: (1) the Federal

Government’s prerogative to provide for those in its custody, (2) the federal power

over foreign relations and immigration, and (3) the United States’ authority to control

rights and obligations under its contracts.

Most straightforwardly, federal prisoners and detainees are held by the United

States only because they have violated (or may have violated) federal law, so the

Federal Government has both the unquestionable power and the unflinching

obligation to house those in its custody. See 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) (“No citizen shall

be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act

of Congress.”); id. § 4086 (“United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping

of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress

pending commitment to an institution.”); United States v. Comstock, 560 U.S. 126, 137

(2010) (explaining that Congress “possesses broad authority” to “criminalize

conduct,” to “imprison individuals who engage in that conduct,” and to “enact laws

governing prisons and prisoners”). Congress has not only recognized this