joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general robert s. brewer
[…] Cal. Penal Code

§ 9502(c), (e); § 9503.

Absent an enumerated exception, A.B. 32 prohibits anyone from “operat[ing] a

private detention facility within [California]” under a contract made or extended after

January 1, 2020, even if extensions are authorized by the contract.7 Id. §§ 9501,

9505(a). The law broadly defines “detention facility” as “any facility in which persons

are incarcerated or otherwise involuntarily confined for purposes of execution of a

punitive sentence imposed by a court or detention pending a trial, hearing, or other

judicial or administrative proceeding.” Id. § 9500(a). And it defines “private

detention facility” as a “detention facility that is operated by a private,

nongovernmental, for-profit entity, and operating pursuant to a contract or

agreement with a governmental entity.” Id. § 9500(b). These broad definitions sweep

in both the Federal Government’s civil immigration-related detention facilities and

the private detention facilities used by USMS and BOP to house federal prisoners.

LEGAL STANDARDS