joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general robert s. brewer
[…] MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

BACKGROUND

I. Federal Use of Private Detention Facilities

“[P]ublic entities enjoyed a near monopoly in the business of incarceration” for

only “a relatively brief period from about the 1940s through the 1970s.” Ahmed A.

White, Rule of Law and the Limits of Sovereignty: The Private Prison in Jurisprudential

Perspective, 38 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 111, 134 (2001). At the federal level, Congress has

explicitly delegated to the Executive Branch full authority over federal prisoner and

detainee housing. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(g)(1) (“The [Secretary of Homeland Security]

shall arrange for appropriate places of detention for aliens detained pending removal

or a decision on removal.”) 1; 18 U.S.C. § 4001(b)(1) (“The control and management

of Federal penal and correctional institutions . . . shall be vested in the Attorney

General . . . .”); id. § 4086 (“United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping

of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress

pending commitment to an institution.”).

And federal agencies have long exercised this authority to contract for private