joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general robert s. brewer
[…] afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to and prepare for the reentry

of that prisoner into the community.” Id. § 3624(c).15 BOP has long used privately

15 Many other statutes and regulations also contemplate housing individuals in federal custody outside of federal facilities. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3142(i) (providing for commitment of pretrial detainees to the custody of the Attorney General for“confinement in a corrections facility separate, to the extent practicable, from personsawaiting or serving sentences or being held in custody pending appeal”); id. § 3563(b)(10)–(11) (allowing prisoners to reside in “a community corrections facility (including a facility maintained or under contract to the Bureau of Prisons) for all or part of the term of probation”); 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241–47 (providing for civil commitmentof persons for examinations of competency, restoration of competency, and insanity);

United States’ Mot. for Prelim. Inj.| 28 3:20-cv-00154-JLS-WVG

Page 37: JOSEPH H. HUNT Assistant Attorney General ROBERT S. BREWER

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8