joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general robert s. brewer
[…] contract provisions. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.101. These regulations explicitly provide for

contractual provisions—called “Option[s] to Extend Services” and “Option[s] to

Extend Term of Contract”—that allow the United States to unilaterally extend

arrangements with its contractors for a specified period. See id. § 17.208(f)–(g); id.

§ 52.217-8; id. § 52.217-9. If these provisions are included in the negotiated contract,

the federal contractor is obligated to continue its services when the Federal

Government exercises these provisions. See id. Nearly all USMS, BOP, and ICE

id. § 4248 (providing for civil commitment of sexually dangerous persons); id. § 5039 (“Whenever possible, the Attorney General shall commit a juvenile to a foster home or community-based facility located in or near his home community.”); 28 C.F.R. § 523.13 (contemplating good-time credit for inmates in “a Federal or contract Community Corrections Center”).

16 See General Services Administration, Federal Acquisition Regulation,https://www.acquisition.gov/sites/default/files/current/far/pdf/FAR.pdf.