joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general robert s. brewer
[…] Executive Branch to contract for these facilities after considering enumerated

statutory factors. See id. at 400 (noting field preemption where Congress has struck

a “careful balance”); see, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1231(g)(1)–(2); 18 U.S.C.

§§ 3621(b), 4013(c)(1). And the universally applicable contracting regulations were

“designed as a harmonious whole,” Arizona, 567 U.S. at 401, to determine the

appropriate provisions for Executive Branch contracts, including option provisions

that allow the United States to unilaterally extend arrangements with its contractors

for a specified period. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.101 (“The Federal Acquisition Regulations

System is established for the codification and publication of uniform policies and

procedures for acquisition by all executive agencies.”); id. § 17.208(f)–(g); id. § 52.217-

8; id. § 52.217-9. The “full set of standards,” Arizona, 567 U.S. at 401, and delegation

of authority to federal agencies only reinforce Congress’s determination that the

Executive Branch, not any individual State, is responsible for weighing the