jonathan h. blavin (state bar no. 230269) munger, · pdf filecity of santa monica, defendant....
[…] the other applicable exceptions, none of which apply here. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2702(a)(3),

(c)(1); 2703(c).

72. Airbnb is a provider of an electronic communication service

within the meaning of the SCA, as it provides to its users “the ability to send or

receive wire or electronic communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15). Airbnb also is a

provider of a remote computing service within the meaning of the SCA, as it

provides to users “computer storage or processing services by means of an

electronic communications system.” Id. § 2711(2).

73. The City is a “governmental entity” under the SCA. See id.

§ 2711(4) (defining “governmental entity” as “a department or agency of the United

States or any State or political subdivision thereof”).

Case 2:16-cv-06645 Document 1 Filed 09/02/16 Page 19 of 23 Page ID #:19

Page 20: JONATHAN H. BLAVIN (State Bar No. 230269) MUNGER, · PDF fileCITY OF SANTA MONICA, Defendant. Case No. 2:16-cv-6645 . COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF . Case 2:16-cv-06645

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9