joint utilities’ direct testimony in support of … · 2017-04-26 · application no.:...
[…] departing load is deficient because it is based on hypothetical, projected market outcomes. A 10
forecast-based methodology cannot ensure customer indifference to departing load. The 11
1 All statutory references in this Testimony are to the California Public Utilities Code unless otherwise
noted.
2 See e.g., Cal. Pub. Util. Code (“P.U. Code”) §366.2(a)(4) (“The implementation of a community choice aggregation program shall not result in a shifting of costs between the customers of the community choice aggregator and the bundled service customers of an electrical corporation.”); §366.2(d)(1) (“It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent any shifting of recoverable costs between customers.”); §365.2 (“The commission shall ensure that bundled retail customers of an electrical corporation do not experience any cost increases as a result of retail customers of an electrical corporation electing to receive service from other providers.