joint motion to approve nonunanimous settlement agreement
[…] 10

25. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 66-1,207 provides that all grants of power, authority and

jurisdiction made to the Commission shall be liberally construed, and all incidental powers

necessary to carry into effect the provisions of this act are expressly granted to and conferred upon

the Commission. Under Kansas statutes the Commission has ample authority to set the charges

whereby KGS will be able to recover the extraordinary gas costs incurred for the gas usage of

marketers and Individually Based Transportation Customers during Winter Storm Uri.

26. Moreover, under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 66-115, “all orders, regulations, practices,

services, rates, fares, charges, classifications, tolls, and joint rates fixed by the commission […] shall

be prima facie reasonable unless, or until, changed or modified by the commission or in pursuance

of proceedings instituted in court as provided in this act.” The Commission has already approved

the Tariff that is applicable in this matter; therefore, the higher penalty charges that result from the

operation of the Tariff are prima facie reasonable. However, for purposes of settlement, and in