john e. bloomquist james e. brown oney crowley payne ... · james e. brown doney crowleypayne...
[…] (“County Attorney”) has power to investigate and prosecute violations of Mont.

Code Ann. Chapters 35 and 37. See, Mont. Code Ann. §§ 7-4-2716, 13-37-124,

13-37-125, 13-37-128 (granting investigative and prosecutorial power to the state

county attorneys). The County Attorney acts under color of law and is sued in his

official capacity.

Facts

24. Chapters 35 and 37, Mont. Code Ann., impose certain contribution

limits and bans on individual, political committee, political party, and corporate

contributors.

A. Facts About the Law

25. Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-216(1)1 and (3)2 limit contributions

1Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-216(1) provides in pertinent part:

(1)(a) Subject to adjustment as provided for in subsection (4),aggregate contributions for each election in a campaign by a politicalcommittee or by an individual, other than the candidate, to a candidateare limited as follows:(i) for candidates filed jointly for the office of governor and lieutenantgovernor, not to exceed $500;(ii) for a candidate to be elected for state office in a statewide election,other than the candidates for governor and lieutenant governor, not toexceed $250;(iii)