john e. bloomquist james e. brown oney crowley payne ... · james e. brown doney crowleypayne...
[…] Verified Complaint For Declaratory and Injunctive Relief 8

Montana Senate, House, and District Judge.5

26. Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-216(5) limits the amount of contributions

candidates may accept from individuals and PACs to no more than those allowed

under Chapter 37, statutory contribution limits.6

27. Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-216(3) limits contributions from political

parties to their candidates by imposing an aggregate limit on the contributions all

political parties may make to any candidate.7 These limits are adjusted for

5Id.6Mont. Code Ann. §§ 13-37-216(5) provides that “[a] candidate may not acceptany contributions, including in-kind contributions, in excess of the limits in thissection.”7Mont. Code Ann. §§ 13-37-216(3) provides in pertinent part:

All political committees except those of political party organizationsare subject to the provisions of subsections (1) and (2).