john e. bloomquist james e. brown oney crowley payne ... · james e. brown doney crowleypayne...
[…] candidate.’ FEC v. Wis. Right to Life, 551 U.S. 449, 456 (2007) (“WRTL-II”).
37. Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-131(1) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a
Case 1:11-cv-00102-RFC Document 1 Filed 09/06/11 Page 12 of 48
Verified Complaint For Declaratory and Injunctive Relief 13
person to misrepresent a candidate’s public voting record or any other matter that
is relevant to the issues of the campaign with knowledge that the assertion is false
or with a reckless disregard of whether or not the assertion is false.” Mont. Code
Ann. § 13-37-131(2), meanwhile, provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to
misrepresent to a candidate another candidate’s public voting record or any other
matter that is relevant to the issues of the campaign with knowledge that the
assertion is false or with a reckless disregard of whether or not the assertion is
false.” (Mont. Code Ann. §§ 13-37-131(1), (2) (collectively “False Statement
Law”)).
38. Those accused of violating or attempting to violate any of the
challenged provisions are subject to prosecution by the State’s agents. Mont. Code