john e. bloomquist james e. brown oney crowley payne ... · james e. brown doney crowleypayne...
[…] Case 1:11-cv-00102-RFC Document 1 Filed 09/06/11 Page 12 of 48

Page 13: John E. Bloomquist James E. Brown ONEY CROWLEY PAYNE ... · James E. Brown DONEY CROWLEYPAYNE BLOOMQUIST P.C. P.O. Box 1185 44 West 6th Avenue Helena, MT 59601 Phone: (406) 443-2211

Verified Complaint For Declaratory and Injunctive Relief 13

person to misrepresent a candidate’s public voting record or any other matter that

is relevant to the issues of the campaign with knowledge that the assertion is false

or with a reckless disregard of whether or not the assertion is false.” Mont. Code

Ann. § 13-37-131(2), meanwhile, provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to

misrepresent to a candidate another candidate’s public voting record or any other

matter that is relevant to the issues of the campaign with knowledge that the

assertion is false or with a reckless disregard of whether or not the assertion is

false.” (Mont. Code Ann. §§ 13-37-131(1), (2) (collectively “False Statement

Law”)).

38. Those accused of violating or attempting to violate any of the

challenged provisions are subject to prosecution by the State’s agents. Mont. Code