john e. bloomquist james e. brown oney crowley payne ... · james e. brown doney crowleypayne...
[…] and Clerk of the Supreme Court.9 And it imposes per election aggregate limits of

$3,100 for contributions from all political parties to any candidate for the Public

Service Commission, $1,250 for contributions from all political parties to any

candidate for Montana Senate, and $800 for contributions from all political parties

to any candidate for Montana House. 10

28. Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-216(5) limits the amount of contributions

candidates may accept from political parties to no more than those allowed under

Chapter 37, statutory contribution limits.11

Mont. Code Ann. § 13-35-216(3).8Ex. 1, Political Campaign Contribution Limits Summary.9Id.10Id.11Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-216(5) provides that “[a] candidate may not acceptany contributions, including in-kind contributions, in excess of the limits in thissection.”

Case 1:11-cv-00102-RFC Document 1 Filed 09/06/11 Page 9 of 48

Page 10: John E. Bloomquist James E. Brown ONEY CROWLEY PAYNE ... · James E. Brown DONEY CROWLEYPAYNE BLOOMQUIST P.C. P.O. Box 1185 44 West 6th Avenue Helena, MT 59601 Phone: (406) 443-2211