jennifer epperson | wall street reform
[…] fi rms, including laws that provide protections to consumers greater than what the Act provides, as long as

those laws are consistent with the Act. Th is new empowerment allows states to retain the autonomy and

authority to enact consumer protection laws to the standards they feel necessary without any automatic

imposition of an enforcement ceiling provided by the Act or the Bureau’s rules or regulations.

34 Cuomo v. Th e Clearing House Association, L.L.C., 129 S.Ct. 2710 (2009).

35 Id. at 2714.

36 National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. 21, et. Seq. (1864).

37 See Cuomo, 129 S.Ct. 2710 (2009). Specifi cally, the OCC and Clearing House Association cited to 12 U.S.C. 484(a). Th is

section states that “[n]o national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the

courts of justice or such shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of

Congress or of either House duly authorized.” Id. Th e OCC argued that this provision preempted New York’s actions. “Visito-

rial” powers include examination of a bank, inspection of a bank’s books and records, regulation of activities authorized pursuant to