jeffrey clark assistant attorney general jennifer a ... · jeffrey clark . assistant attorney...
[…] MONT. CODE. ANN.
(“MCA”) §§ 87-1-216(2)(c) (Wild Buffalo or bison as species in need of
management – policy – department duties) and 87-2-730 (Special Wild Buffalo
License – Regulation). Accordingly, hunters from six different tribes and the State
of Montana participate in the annual hunt each year. Ex. A. Each treaty tribe and
MFWP “addresses harvest management through different measures unique to their
own concerns and enforces regulations for their respective hunters by sending
enforcement officers to the hunting areas.” Id. Importantly, hunting is specifically
prohibited on NPS land. 16 U.S.C. § 26 (providing, in part, that “[a]ll hunting, or
the killing, wounding, or capturing at any time of any bird or wild animal, except
dangerous animals, when it is necessary to prevent them from destroying human
life or inflicting an injury, is prohibited within the limits of said park.”). Thus, the
5 Before the allowance of hunting outside Yellowstone National Park was incorporated into the IBMP as an adaptive management adjustment, the State of Montana again analyzed potential environmental impacts of such hunting under applicable State law. See Final Bison Envtl.