jeffrey b. meyers - what we talk about when we talk about
[…] Some courts found that CREW lacked standing to proceed,105 while other courts found that CREW had the necessary standing to proceed. 106 The Democrats in Congress were also found to have standing.107 In addition to standing, there are also questions about whether payments to the President’s

person holding any office of profit or trust under them shall, without the consent of the Congress, accept of any present, emolument, office, or title of any kind whatever, from an king, prince, or foreign state”. Compare to the actual Foreign Emoluments Clause at Article I, Section 9, Clause 8 supra note 75: “[n]o Person holding any Office of Profit or Trust under [the United States], shall, without the Consent of the Congress, accept of any present, Emolument, Office, or Title, of any kind whatever, from any King, Prince, or foreign State”.

101 Bowman, supra note 78 at 279–80.

102 Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington, “Legal Actions”, (last visited 27 February 2021) online: CREW <www.citizensforethics.org/legal/lawsuits/>.