jeffrey b. meyers - what we talk about when we talk about
[…] Is this significantly different from when US President Donald Trump intervened with federal Department of Justice prosecutors in the sentencing recommendations of his convicted associate Roger Stone?47 This comparison may not be welcome for centrist Canadians who 46 See David Colletto & Bruce Anderson, “Has the SNC-Lavalin/Wilson-

Raybould Controversy Impacted Public Opinion?” (6 March 2019), online: Abacus Data <abacusdata.ca/has-the-snc-lavalin-wilson-raybould-controversy-impacted-public-opinion/>.

47 Article II, §2 of the US Constitution of course grants the President the legal power “to grant Reprieves and Pardons for Offences against the United States, except in Cases of Impeachment”. However that does not end the matter, US courts have not yet been tested in the face of claim taken against someone who received a Presidential pardon given for a corrupt intent or colourable purpose designed to undermine the rule of law.