jeffrey b. meyers - what we talk about when we talk about
[…] Trump had refused, unlike any modern President before him, to divest himself of his considerable business interests prior to taking the oath of office.

The CREW lawsuits made the novel argument that Trump was in violation of both the Foreign and Domestic Emoluments Clauses. Article 1, section 9, clause 8 of the US Constitution, the Foreign Emoluments Clause, prohibits a President taking payments, gifts or favors from a foreign power.75 Article 2, section 1, clause 7, the Domestic Emoluments Clause of the US Constitution, stipulates the President’s remuneration while in office and states that it shall not be varied during his term. The President “shall not receive within that Period any other Emolument from the United States, or any of them”. 76 The understanding which CREW reasonably urged upon the courts was that the President could not receive any payments, gifts or favors, directly or indirectly, beyond the terms of compensation set by the Constitution.