jeffrey b. meyers - what we talk about when we talk about
[…] [i]t is not easy, therefore, to comment to highly the judicial attention which has been paid to this subject in the proposed Constitution. It is there provided that ‘[t]he President of the US shall, at stated times, receive for his services a compensation which shall neither be increased nor diminished during the period for which he shall have been elected, and he shall not receive within that period any other emolument from the United States, or any of them’.95

Article 2, section 1 of the US Constitution reflects the language proposed by Hamilton, which also appears in the Presidential Oath of Office. The US Constitution requires the President to “solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the Office of the President of the United States, and will to the best of my Ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States”.96 This language, and the commitment to legal formalism to which it corresponds is so important that when Chief Justice Roberts stumbled over the 92 Hamilton, “Federalist No. 72”, supra note 90 at 436.

93 Ibid.

94 Hamilton, “Federalist No. 73”, supra note 91 at 440.

95 Ibid.