jeffrey b. meyers - what we talk about when we talk about
[…] The Foreign Emoluments Clause is aimed at preventing foreign governments from influencing a sitting president with gifts, payments or bribes directly or indirectly. This would include a foreign government purchasing Trump owned products or services in lieu of a competitor for the purpose of ingratiating themselves to the President.

The Founding Fathers included the Foreign Emoluments Clause to guarantee that any “[p]erson holding any Office of Profit or Trust” could not be 75 US Const, art I, § 9, cl 8 [the Foreign Emoluments Clause].

76 Ibid, art II, § 1, cl 7 [the Domestic Emoluments Clause].

(2021) 7 CJCCL 433

corrupted by accepting “any present, Emolument, Office or Title, of any kind whatever, from any King, Prince, or foreign State”. 77 This principle was implanted in US legal and constitutional culture from the time of the revolution. It constituted a sharp break with the still feudal practices that prevailed in England at the time.